Home >> City News

City News

Air Quality Advisory and Safety Tips

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

UPDATE: Wednesday, 11/21, 12pm: With the welcome rain this morning, Brisbane's AQI is now Green (48).  Click here to see the latest on www.airnow.gov.

UPDATE: Monday, 11/19, 2pm: Brisbane's current Air Quality Index (AQI) is Red (169) and trending downwards; tomorrow's forecasted AQI is 156.  Please click here to view a Weather Outlook for San Mateo County, 11/19-25.

 

A Winter Spare the Air Alert has been activated and extended through Wednesday, November 21, 2018 due to the Butte County Fire.  The current air quality in Brisbane is PURPLE/UNHEALTHY FOR EVERYONE.              

Air Quality Index


From Red levels (unhealthy) up to Purple (very unhealthy) and even at Maroon (hazardous) levels, people should remain indoors with windows closed, and continue to remain indoors until air quality improves. 


Everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. Smoke from wildfires and structure fires can affect health: eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing.


If you can see, taste, or feel smoke, you should immediately avoid or minimize outdoor activities, or travel to a location not affected by smoke, if you can.  This is especially important if you have health concerns, are elderly, pregnant, or have a child in your care.


Please follow the following tips to protect yourself and your loved ones.  Active children and adults, and people with heart disease or respiratory disease such as asthma, should avoid prolonged outdoor activity.  Masks are not a substitute for staying indoors.  Masks such as the N-95 are not effective for untrained users and may be dangerous for people with lung or heart conditions.  N-95 masks may be helpful for people who must work outdoors if properly fitted. Employees should work with their employers for direction on when/how to use N-95 masks. 


Contact your health care provider if you experience the following symptoms:

• Repeated coughing

• Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

• Wheezing

• Chest tightness or pain

• Palpitations

• Nausea or unusual fatigue

• Lightheadedness

As always, if you or someone you know is experiencing a life-threatening emergency, call 911.


Stay up to date with the following links:

  • Visit airnow.gov for current and forecasted air quality conditions in the Bay Area.
  • Visit baaqmd.com for forecasted wind and smoke directions via the Wildfire Smoke Advisory.

2018 State of the City Video

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Click the video below to watch the 2018 State of the City Address, which took place at Brisbane City Hall on Tuesday, November 13, 2018.  Thank you to the Brisbane Chamber of Commerce for sponsoring this event, which brings our residential and business communities together to look back at the previous year's accomplishments and to receive an overview of the City's financials.  Click here to view the PowerPoint deck that was presented by Mayor Clarke Conway and Administrative Services Director Stuart Schillinger.

November 2018 Marina News

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

 Click here to read the November 2018 Marina Newsletter

Election Yard Signs are Not Recyclable

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Now that Election Day has passed, you may be wondering where to dispose of any yard signs you may have.  The corrugated plastic signs are unfortunately NOT recyclable so please put them in your trash/landfill carts. The H-wire stands can easily be reused, and we're sure some out there will have creative reuse projects for the signs as well.  Thanks in advance for helping keep contamination of our recycling stream to a minimum!

2018 Winter Clean Up

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Annual Winter Clean Up Nov. 17 and 18


The Annual Winter Clean-Up is scheduled for the weekend of November 17 & 18.  This is the time to clear your property of fallen leaves and branches which could find their way into one of the City’s storm drains and cause flooding during the rainy season.


Dumpsters will be placed throughout town for residents to dispose of their yard waste.  


Please place your yard trimmings and branches (less than 4 inches in diameter and NOT within plastic garbage bags) into the nearest-located dumpster.  Click here for a map of the dumpster locations to help residents locate them easily.  


If you need assistance, we will have limited staff available to transport your yard waste to one of the dumpsters.  For assistance, please call (415) 508-2147 during the following times:


Saturday, November 17:  10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Sunday, November 18:  9:00 AM – 1:00 PM


Please remember that this is for YARD WASTE ONLY (leaves, branches, grass).  NO GARBAGE OR OTHER WASTE is to be disposed of in these dumpsters.  Doing so will make the entire load unrecyclable.  


As a reminder, do not attempt to trim tree branches that are touching or near PG&E power lines.  Call PG&E if you have any questions or concerns at (800) 743-5000.  If you have other questions regarding tree removal in general, see the Tree Removal Permit page on our website or call (415) 508-2120.  


Thank you in advance for your willingness and cooperation in this City-wide effort.  If we all pitch in to clean up our properties from yard trimmings and fallen leaves, we can prevent future problems from occurring in our storm drains.

Pages